Privacy policy

In accordance with the legal obligations contained in paragraphs 8, 15, 16, 17 and 36 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (La Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (La Ley), Quibrera Saldaña y Compañía, S.C. y Quibrera Saldaña Hermanos, S.C. (ECOVIS México), with addresses at: Guillermo González Camarena 1600, Piso 2, Oficina 2G, Colonia Centro de Ciudad Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, México, CDMX; and at: 13 de Septiembre no. 27, Colonia Escandón, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11800, México, CDMX, discloses the following privacy notice:

Personal data received through our website, which will be used and processed by ECOVIS Mexico:

Details of potential clients or persons interested in our services:

Full name
E-mail address
Telephone

Details of people interested in working with us:

Full name
Age
E-mail address
Telephone
Address
Professional career:
Professional experience
Languages
Curriculum Vitae

Personal data received by physical and/or electronic means that will be used and processed by ECOVIS Mexico:

ECOVIS Mexico may collect the following personal data in the following ways:

Directly: Either through express written request and/or any other means such as e-mail, telephone, fax or Internet.
Individuals: Name, Federal Taxpayers' Register, Social Security Number, age, address, home and business telephone numbers, e-mail, marital status, signature, place of birth, birth or marriage certificate, immigration document, contact details, among others.
Legal Entities - Articles of incorporation, financial statements, monthly and annual returns, notices to the Federal Taxpayers Register, proof of registration in the National Register of Foreign Investment, tax identification number (foreign residents) and all types of contracts derived from their commercial work and economic activities.
Employment data - recruitment and selection documents, appointment documents, incidence documents, training documents, position, work address, institutional e-mail, institutional telephone, extracurricular activities, work references, personal references (letters of recommendation), current job, previous jobs.
Financial/property data - bonds, contracted services, personal credit or property references, movable and immovable property, tax information, income and expenditure, bank accounts, insurance, financial statements.
Academic data. - educational background, diplomas, professional qualifications, certificates, recognitions.
Jurisdictional data: data on administrative procedures followed in the form of lawsuits and/or jurisdictional proceedings, information derived from judicial or administrative resolutions.
Transit data - migratory information on individuals.

Indirectly: When we obtain information through other sources permitted by law.

Sensitive personal data

ECOVIS Quibrera informs you that it does not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

Purposes of the processing of your personal data

Personal data collected by ECOVIS Mexico may be used for the following purposes:

Provide required services and products;

To inform about new products or services that are related to the one contracted or acquired by the client;
To comply with obligations contracted with our clients;
To inform about changes in our products or services;
To carry out internal studies on consumer habits.
Commercial Prospecting - quotation of fees.
Selection and recruitment of personnel

Limiting the use and disclosure of your personal data

The Personal Data of the Data Subject will only be used for the purposes detailed in section 2 of this notice and will be kept in strict confidentiality in accordance with the administrative, technical and physical security measures that ECOVIS Mexico has implemented in its security policies and procedures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and/or theft of the same.

Access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the use of your personal data (ARCO Rights)

The duration of the handling of the Personal Data of the Data Controllers shall be indefinite, from the date on which the Data Controllers provide them to ECOVIS Mexico, and they may object to the handling of the same at any time they deem appropriate, in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

Likewise, in terms of the provisions of Article 22 of the Law, the Data Controllers have the right at any time to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of their Personal Data, by means of a request via email to belinda.pinzon@ecovis.mx, or to mexico@ecovis.mx or by written notification to the address Guillermo González Camarena 1600, Piso 1, Oficina G-H, Colonia Centro de Ciudad Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, México, CDMX. Likewise, Data Subjects may contact ECOVIS Mexico directly at the following telephone number +52 (55) 2591 0875.

The request for access, rectification, erasure or objection of Personal Data must contain and be accompanied by the following:

Name and address of the Data Subject or other electronic means of communicating the response to the request;
The documents proving the identity of the Data Subject or, as the case may be, the legal representation of the person making the request;
The clear and precise description of the Personal Data in respect of which he/she seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; and
Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your Personal Data.

In the event of requesting the rectification of Personal Data, the Data Subject or his/her representative must additionally indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting his/her request.

ECOVIS Mexico will communicate to the Data Subject, within a maximum period of twenty days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the decision taken, so that, if appropriate, the same is made effective within fifteen days from the date on which the response is communicated. However, this period may be extended once for an equal period, when justified by the circumstances of the case.

Transfers of your personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to firms associated with our Firm for the fulfilment of corporate, civil or commercial matters, in addition to the exceptions provided for in article 37 of the substantive law of the matter, so that the recipients of the information will be bound in the same terms as ECOVIS Mexico.

In the event that the Data Subject does not agree to the aforementioned transfer of his or her personal data, he or she may send an e-mail to the address shown in section no. 4 of this document, otherwise it is understood that he or she grants us his or her consent. 4 of this document, otherwise it is understood that you give us your consent.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to make any changes or updates to this privacy notice in response to new legislation or internal policies at any time.

Any changes are made available to the Data Subjects on the ECOVIS Mexico website (www.ecovismexico.mx).

If you consider that your right to data protection has been violated or that your ARCO rights requests have not been duly processed, you can go to the Federal Institute for Access to Public Information and Data Protection (IFAI) and file a complaint http://www.ifai.org.mx.

+52 55 2591 0875

mexico@ecovis.mx

Address: Guillermo González Camarena 1600, 1st floor, Oficinas G-H, Col. Centro de Cd. Santa Fe Del. Álvaro Obregón, México, CDMX, 01210

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive relevant information before anyone else.

Back to top